Home About Bulletin Ministries Faith Formation

Sixth Sunday of Easter - May 9th & 10th, 2015

 

PARISH

 

MOTHER’S DAY ROSE SALE which benefits the Alight Pregnancy Center will take place after Masses this weekend.  Single stem $2.50 and 1 dozen $25.00.

Your purchase supports the special help this organization provides. We thank the John J. Curran Knights of Columbus Council for coordinating the sale for our parish.

 

THE WARREN P. DELP MEMORIAL BLOOD DRIVE will take place on Monday, May 18th from

1:00 -7:00 p.m. in the parish hall.  To schedule an appointment, please call Dick Draper at 828-6858.

 

FOOD PANTRY – Suggested items for MAY are: cereal, tuna, canned fruit and brownie mix.  All items should be unopened with expiration dates in the future.

In March they assisted 90 families helping 342 people.

Grocery store bags would be greatly appreciated.  

 

BISHOP’S APPEAL - commitment envelopes are in the pews and at the entrances of the Church.  You can return the envelopes in the collection basket or to the office.  Your gift /pledge will assist our parish in offsetting, dollar for dollar our assessment responsibility of $58,517.00 to our Diocesan Church.  Your gift/pledge allows the works of outreach and service to continue in both our Parish and our Diocese.

 

LAST WEEK’S COLLECTION was $4,670.50

Same week last year was $4,787.75

 

Eucharistic Bread was baked this weekend by

Cindy Jablanski

Eucharistic Bread will be baked next weekend by

                                              Patricia Dybas

 

 

     Congratulations to

 

         Marvin and Shannon Perez

           who have become U.S. Citizens

 

 

 

Congratulations to

 

Grace Fay

            recipient of the Eileen Flannagan Scholarship

        to be presented at Spring Enrichment.

 

 

VALATIE FARMERS MARKET begins May 17th See handout at entrances of the church.

 

HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY!

 

FAITH FORMATION

 

 


Congratulations to 4th graders

who received the

Sacrament of First Reconciliation

 

           Ashley Ames                            Lucas Gohl

          Taylor Aubin                            Beckie Grace

          Alexa Barkley                          Maggie Grace

          Bethany Brady                         Madeleine Kelley

          Emma Brew                             Dylan McDrudden

         Cody Cavagnaro                      Ryan McGuirk

         Nickolas Christian                   Katie Ogden

         Dylan Colwell                          Ethan Phillips

         Liam Curry                              Annabella Rivero

         Hannah Frances                      Emma Scheitinger

         Zoe Geiger                              Anna Sundwall

                                    Tim Wheeler

 

We thank their Catechists

Emily Farrell, Nanci Mariarty, Alex Shileds

 

Catechist Aide

Susanna Dolan

 

 

CONFIRMANDI: Your certificates are available by the church kitchen

 

EVEREST!

an expedition like no other

Conquering Challenges with God’s Mighty Power

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

July 13th - 17th       9 a.m.- noon

For children entering Kindergarten

through 6th grade.

Space is limited!

Flyers are available at the entrances of the church

 

20th ANNUAL INTERFAITH BACCALAUREATE Planning meeting - All seniors are encouraged to come and begin planning their special event on Monday, May 18th at 6:30 p.m.   Baccalaureate will take place on Sunday. June 21st at 7:00 p.m.   The Baccalaureate is an interfaith  service for all graduating seniors and their families in thanksgiving for what has been and in celebration for what is ahead.

 

NCYC TRIP MEETING for those attending and their parents, will take place on Sunday, May 17th at 6:30 p.m.

 

RUN FOR VOCATIONS will take place on May 31st at 2:00 p.m. at Crossings in Albany.  Register by May 15th by contacting sister Rosemary Ann Cuneo, CR at rosemary.cuneo@rcda.org or call 518-674-3818

 

Pastor’s Blog,

 

   It is impossible for me to express my gratitude and affection for all of those involved in last week’s First Communion liturgies.  The children were wonderful and inspiring.   I am sure that the Light that shines so brightly in them was nurtured by the families, catechists and all who love them.

     Next weekend, Rev. Richard Nahman, O.S.A., an Augustinian priest for whom I have the greatest respect, will be presiding and preaching at four of our liturgies  (the 4 pm Vigil and 10:30 am Sunday Liturgy at St. John the Baptist, the 5:30 pm Vigil and 9:00 am Sunday liturgy at St. James).   Father Nahman will share his personal witness about Food For The Poor’s mission to care for the impoverished throughout Latin America and the Caribbean.   I am sorry that he will not be able to celebrate at any of the St. Joseph liturgies, his schedule is partially dictated by the fact that he is filling in for Fr. Dan while he is on vacation this week.

      Father Jorge Reyes, O.S.A., a member of Fr. Nahman’s order and now Parochial Vicar at St. Augustine Church in Troy will be joining us in Stuyvesant Falls this weekend and will be celebrating the liturgy in Spanish this week and next.  Father Reyes serves in Hispanic Ministry and we look forward to his assistance along with Fr. Nahman and our own Fr. Jack.

     I have a special place in my heart for the Augustinians as one of my previous churches adjoined theirs in Lansingburg and I was privileged to serve on their School Board.  The Northern site and its surrounding area were served by the Augustinians, including Fr. Nahman.  Please join me in welcoming these fine priests who will share their insights as to how the Gospel is lived in our day.

     As our hearts and minds are opened to God’s children throughout the world, I hope that everyone joins me in renewing our commitment to carry out the mission of the church to love and serve others.   We are in the midst of our Annual Bishop’s Appeal and I encourage you to prayerfully contribute a gift or pledge.  Think of all the lives that are touched and be proud of what the Church is able to do in our name and in the name of our Lord, Jesus Christ.  God bless you and keep you.

 

 

 

Ascension Thursday, May 14th

Mass Schedule for our Cluster Parishes

 

St. John the Baptist – 11:00 a.m.

St. Joseph’s - Stuyvesant Falls – 7:00 p.m.

                       Stottville – 9:00 a.m.

St. James – Chatham 8:00 a.m.

                                     5:30 p.m.

 

THIS WEEK’S MASS SCHEDULE

 

Sat   5/9   4:00 David Dudley by Marietta

                 Friess

               & Ruth O’Bryan by Chris

                 Murynec     

Sun   5/10  7:30 Dolly Bogardus by Jeannie

                 & Shane Wenz

               & Anne Debrino by Nancy

                 Friss

               & Theresa Nichols by Mamie

                 & Pete Brahm

           10:30 Francis & Raymond

                 Kaminski by their family

               & Mary Rutherford by Frank

                 & Eileen Szepessy

               & A special Intention by

                 Paul Arndt

Mon   5/11 11:00 Robert Hall by friends

Wed   5/13 11:00 Louise Wallace by family

Ascension  11:00 William Accuosti by

 Thursday        Donna Accuosti

              & Health of Joseph

                 Martino by the Nelson

                 Family

Sat   5/16  4:00 Roseann Purcell by

                 Eileen Brothers

               & Pierina Porretta by Elena

                 Calabrese & Family

Sun  5/17   7:30 Dolly Bogardus by Jeannie

                 & Shane Wenz

               & Dorothy Costa by the

                 Berneri Family

           10:30 Glenn Wallace by David

                 & Jennifer Pelesz

               & Andrew McDermott by the

                 Bulletin Ministry

 

 

 

Next Sunday’s Readings:

 

Acts of the Apostles 1:15-17,20a, 20c-26

1 John 4:11-16                  The Lord has set his throne                       

John 17:11b-19                              in heaven.

 

Please keep in your prayers the sick and home bound of our parish and those who care for them:  

Elmer Allen, Isabel Arndt, Bob Babirad, Donald Bellanger, Kim Bellosi, Andrew Borsa, Eileen Bracone, Alfred Carpentier, Patricia Cordato, Zoe Covey, Clarence Dennis, Jane DiMura, Marian Dobert,  Beth Drzymala, William Dupuis, Charlie Flatt,  Dan Furey, Donald Gaylord, Fr. Gary Gelfenbien, Elizabeth Guiden, Owen Hogan, Joanne Jakiela, Janet Kerr, Pinky Laviano, Anna Le Nguyen, William Lindberg, Connor McCagg, Chris McGuirk, Dorothy McVeigh, Catherine Meyers, Damian Monahan,  Clarke Morgan, Melissa Ann Murray, Madi Panfilloff, Barbara Prezdpelski, Tim Renn, Kathy Rosbrook, Maryann Rotter, Rita Ryan, Alice Salvatore,

Helen Schneider, Magdi Sidarous,  Caroline Simpson, Special Intention, Sean Spicer, Kevin Sutton, Tricia

Stampfli, Edwin Strehler, Lyn Vail, Jackie Waterhouse, and Erica Wordon.


Home
About
Bulletin
Ministries
Faith Formation
Pastoral Council
Knights of Columbus
Elves
Newsletter
Golf Scramble
golf registration
Girl Scout Religious Award
 
 
Site Map